The Most Affordable Colleges in Pennsylvania That Actually Graduate Their Students
West Chester University of Pennsylvania offers the strongest combination of affordability and graduation rate among public colleges in Pennsylvania, graduating 70% of students within six years at $12,451 in-state tuition. This ranking covers Pennsylvania’s public four-year colleges, ranked by six-year graduation rate per thousand dollars of in-state tuition, using federal IPEDS data.
| Rank | College | City | 6-Year Grad Rate | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Median ACT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Chester University of Pennsylvania | West Chester | 70% | $12,451 | $17,312 | 26 |
| 2 | Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | Slippery Rock | 66% | $12,659 | $18,216 | 22 |
| 3 | Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | Kutztown | 54% | $11,185 | $16,742 | N/A |
| 4 | Lincoln University | Lincoln University | 52% | $11,274 | $18,942 | 18 |
| 5 | Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania | Bloomsburg | 54% | $11,838 | $16,698 | 16 |
| 6 | Millersville University of Pennsylvania | Millersville | 54% | $11,939 | $16,799 | N/A |
| 7 | Pennsylvania Western University | California | 53% | $12,448 | $16,735 | 21 |
| 8 | Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | Shippensburg | 52% | $12,330 | $17,190 | N/A |
| 9 | Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | Indiana | 53% | $12,636 | $18,225 | 21 |
| 10 | East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | East Stroudsburg | 44% | $11,868 | $16,728 | 20 |
1. West Chester University of Pennsylvania
West Chester, Pennsylvania
West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates 70% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $12,451 per year. Out-of-state students pay $17,312. Median ACT: 26.
2. Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania graduates 66% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $12,659 per year. Out-of-state students pay $18,216. Median ACT: 22.
3. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Kutztown, Pennsylvania
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates 54% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $11,185 per year. Out-of-state students pay $16,742.
4. Lincoln University
Lincoln University, Pennsylvania
Lincoln University graduates 52% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $11,274 per year. Out-of-state students pay $18,942. Median ACT: 18. Historically Black College or University (HBCU).
5. Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania graduates 54% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $11,838 per year. Out-of-state students pay $16,698. Median ACT: 16.
https://www.commonwealthu.edu/
6. Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Millersville, Pennsylvania
Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates 54% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $11,939 per year. Out-of-state students pay $16,799.
7. Pennsylvania Western University
California, Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Western University graduates 53% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $12,448 per year. Out-of-state students pay $16,735. Median ACT: 21.
8. Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania graduates 52% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $12,330 per year. Out-of-state students pay $17,190.
9. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
Indiana, Pennsylvania
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates 53% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $12,636 per year. Out-of-state students pay $18,225. Median ACT: 21.
10. East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania graduates 44% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $11,868 per year. Out-of-state students pay $16,728. Median ACT: 20.
How were these colleges ranked?
These rankings score each public four-year college in Pennsylvania by dividing its six-year graduation rate by its in-state tuition per thousand dollars. A school graduating 60% of students at $10,000 in-state tuition scores 6.0; one graduating 60% at $20,000 scores 3.0. Higher score means more degree completions per dollar spent.
Data comes from the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), the federal government’s official higher education database. Graduation rates reflect the most recent six-year cohort. Only public four-year bachelor’s-granting institutions with at least 100 students in the graduation cohort are included. The ranking covers 39 qualifying public institutions in Pennsylvania.
Source: IPEDS — National Center for Education Statistics
Data from IPEDS 2022 reporting year. Published September 2026.





