The Most Affordable Colleges in Utah That Actually Graduate Their Students
Utah State University offers the strongest combination of affordability and graduation rate among public colleges in Utah, graduating 62% of students within six years at $7,595 in-state tuition. This ranking covers Utah’s public four-year colleges, ranked by six-year graduation rate per thousand dollars of in-state tuition, using federal IPEDS data.
| Rank | College | City | 6-Year Grad Rate | In-State Tuition | Out-of-State Tuition | Median ACT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Utah State University | Logan | 62% | $7,595 | $24,008 | 24 |
| 2 | University of Utah | Salt Lake City | 64% | $8,448 | $27,056 | 25 |
| 3 | Southern Utah University | Cedar City | 62% | $8,338 | $24,548 | N/A |
| 4 | Weber State University | Ogden | 50% | $8,874 | $18,708 | N/A |
| 5 | Utah Tech University | Saint George | 35% | $7,626 | $16,446 | N/A |
| 6 | Utah Valley University | Orem | 42% | $9,715 | $22,945 | N/A |
1. Utah State University
Logan, Utah
Utah State University graduates 62% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $7,595 per year. Out-of-state students pay $24,008. Median ACT: 24.
2. University of Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah
University of Utah graduates 64% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $8,448 per year. Out-of-state students pay $27,056. Median ACT: 25.
3. Southern Utah University
Cedar City, Utah
Southern Utah University graduates 62% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $8,338 per year. Out-of-state students pay $24,548.
4. Weber State University
Ogden, Utah
Weber State University graduates 50% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $8,874 per year. Out-of-state students pay $18,708. Open admissions policy — no test scores required.
5. Utah Tech University
Saint George, Utah
Utah Tech University graduates 35% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $7,626 per year. Out-of-state students pay $16,446. Open admissions policy — no test scores required.
6. Utah Valley University
Orem, Utah
Utah Valley University graduates 42% of its students within six years at an in-state tuition of $9,715 per year. Out-of-state students pay $22,945. Open admissions policy — no test scores required.
How were these colleges ranked?
These rankings score each public four-year college in Utah by dividing its six-year graduation rate by its in-state tuition per thousand dollars. A school graduating 60% of students at $10,000 in-state tuition scores 6.0; one graduating 60% at $20,000 scores 3.0. Higher score means more degree completions per dollar spent.
Data comes from the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS), the federal government’s official higher education database. Graduation rates reflect the most recent six-year cohort. Only public four-year bachelor’s-granting institutions with at least 100 students in the graduation cohort are included. The ranking covers 7 qualifying public institutions in Utah.
Source: IPEDS — National Center for Education Statistics
Data from IPEDS 2022 reporting year. Published September 2026.




